Best of Arkansas 2022 – Arkansas Times

Y’all love some local brews and fried foods, and we at the Arkansas Times took note. The voters have spoken on their 2022 favorites, tipping us off on such varied topics as where to find the cutest kids’ clothes (The Toggery), who to hit up for the best ink (7th Street Tattoo) and the best guys to call in a roach-related emergency (Adams Pest Control).
We couldn’t resist amplifying some of your picks and adding a few of our own. K Hall & Sons delivers on fantastic food and an unbeatable Facebook game, and food writer Rhett Brinkley gladly sampled a full Soul Food Sunday spread with Sweet Stella country fried chicken wings, macaroni and cheese and candied yams to bring you the story. Then he double-checked his first assessment by sampling their strawberry cake, a cheeseburger and a Sweet Stella fried chicken sandwich. It held up.
Balance is key, so we also feature Mountain Home fitness savant Hampton Liu, who woos us with possibilities of friendship and better posture. We talked with Courtney Pledger about the changes in store for Arkansas PBS, we talked with muralist Adaja Cooper and interviewed Jennifer Burr of Natural Relief Dispensary, your pick for Best Budtender. We explored maxed-out adventure vehicles at Moix RV Supercenter and scoped out the best drinking hole that’s possibly a friendly cult, aka the Elks Lodge in North Little Rock. Do you follow @pineacre, the TikTok influencer Wes Anderson would try to be if he ever hung out in the Ozarks? Now you will.
Bike trail
Arkansas River Trail
Finalists: Mt. Nebo State Park Monument Trails (Dardanelle), Northwoods Trails (Hot Springs), Pinnacle Mountain State Park Monument Trails (Roland), Slaughter Pen (Bentonville)
Cheap date
Pinnacle Mountain State Park
Finalists: The Garage Arcade (Russellville), The Rail Yard, Riverfront Park, Rock Town River Outfitters
Family attraction
Little Rock Zoo
Finalists: Museum of Discovery, Pinnacle Mountain State Park (Roland), Arkansas Skatium, Magic Springs Theme and Water Park (Hot Springs)
Golf course
Rebsamen Park Golf Course
Finalists: Burns Park Golf Course (North Little Rock), Country Club of Little Rock, Eagle Crest Golf Course (Alma), Indian Hills Golf Resort (Fairfield Bay)
Gym/place to work out
10 Fitness
Finalists: 365 Fitness (Conway), Orangetheory Fitness, Jolly Bodies, Little Rock Athletic Club
Hiking trail
Petit Jean State Park (Morrilton)
Finalists: Devil’s Den State Park (West Fork), Emerald Park (North Little Rock), Pinnacle Mountain State Park (Roland), Lake Ouachita Vista Trail (Mount Ida)
Marina
Mountain Harbor Resort and Spa (Mount Ida)
Finalists: Brady Mountain Resort & Marina on Lake Ouachita (Royal), Eden Isle Marina on Greers Ferry Lake (Heber Springs), Heber Springs Marina on Greers Ferry Lake, Fairfield Bay Marina (Shirley)
Outdoor attraction
Buffalo National River
Finalists: Garvan Woodland Gardens (Hot Springs), Loco Ropes, Oaklawn Racing Casino Resort (Hot Springs), Little Rock Zoo
Park
Two Rivers Park
Finalists: Allsopp Park, Burns Park (North Little Rock), Murray Park, Emerald Park
Place to canoe/kayak/tube
Buffalo National River
Finalists: Two Rivers Park, Little Maumelle River, Spring River, White River
Place to mountain bike
Pinnacle Mountain State Park Monument Trails
Finalists: Coler Mountain Bike Preserve (Bentonville), Northwoods (Hot Springs), Mt. Nebo State Park Monument Trails, Rattlesnake Ridge
Place to swim
Greers Ferry Lake
Finalists: Jim Dailey Fitness and Aquatic Center, DeGray Lake, Lake Hamilton, Little Rock Racquet Club
Resort
The Lodge at Mount Magazine (Paris)
Finalists: Gaston’s White River Resort (Lakeview), Mountain Harbor Resort and Spa (Mount Ida), Oaklawn Racing Casino Resort (Hot Springs), Club Wyndham Resort at Fairfield Bay (Fairfield Bay)
Weekend getaway
Eureka Springs
Finalists: Gaston’s White River Resort (Lakeview), Bentonville, Oaklawn Racing Casino Resort (Hot Springs), Buffalo National River
Artist
Kevin Kresse
Finalists: Milkdadd, Adaja Cooper, Meikel Church, Lisa Krannichfeld
Author
Kat Robinson
Finalists: Ayana Gray, Michael Combs, Eli Cranor, Frederick McKindra
Comedian
Big Dre
Finalists: Nate Williams, Stef Bright, Michael Brown, Chase Myska
Country band/artist
Ashley McBryde
Finalists: Cliff & Susan (Susan Erwin and Cliff Prowse), Bonnie Montgomery, Salty Dogs, Erin Enderlin 
Dance club
Discovery
Finalists: C4 (Fayetteville), Club 27, Electric Cowboy, Cannibal & Craft
DJ
Mike Poe
Finalists: DJ Baldego, DJ Courier (Hot Springs), g-force, JJ Wilson
Filmmaker
Brent Renaud
Finalists: Jeff Nichols, Graham Gordy, Kathryn Tucker, Craig Hodges
Gay bar
Discovery
Finalists: 610 Center, C4 (Fayetteville), Sway, Triniti Nightclub
Hip-hop artist
Penn Davis
Finalists: Kvng Moses, Big Piph, 607, Bankroll Freddie
Jazz band/group
The Rodney Block Collective
Finalists: Funkanites, The Goat Band, Trap Jazz Giants, Ted Ludwig Trio 
Late night spot
White Water Tavern
Finalists: Four Quarter Bar (North Little Rock), Willy D’s, Midtown Billiards, Town Pump
Live music festival
King Biscuit Blues Festival
Finalists: Fayetteville Roots Festival (Fayetteville), Hillberry Music Festival (Eureka Springs), Valley of the Vapors Independent Music Festival (Hot Springs), Yadaloo Music & Arts Festival 
Live music venue
White Water Tavern
Finalists: The Hall, Murphy Arts District (El Dorado), Four Quarter Bar, Stickyz Rock ‘n’ Roll Chicken Shack
Local actor
Judge Reinhold
Finalists: Natalie Canerday, Verda Davenport-Booher, Barry Clifton, Duane Jackson
Local theater
Arkansas Repertory Theatre
Finalists: Argenta Community Theater (North Little Rock), Murry’s Dinner Playhouse, The Studio Theatre, The Weekend Theater
Movie theater
Riverdale 10 VIP Cinema
Finalists: AMC Chenal 9, Cinemark Colonel Glenn and XD, Movie Tavern, Regal UA Breckenridge
Museum
Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art (Bentonville)
Finalists: Arkansas Museum of Fine Arts, Historic Arkansas Museum, Mid-America Science Museum (Hot Springs), Museum of Discovery
Neighborhood festival
Hillcrest Harvestfest
Finalists: Arkansas Cornbread Festival, SoMardi Gras, Handmade in the Heights, Hot Water Hills Arts & Music Festival (Hot Springs)
Performing arts group
Arkansas Symphony Orchestra
Finalists: Arkansas Circus Arts, Ballet Arkansas, Praeclara, Red Octopus Theatre Group
Photographer
Ashley Murphy Images
Finalists: Amber Lane Photography (Russellville), Jason Masters, Aaron Brewer (Hot Springs), Dero Sanford
Place for karaoke
White Water Tavern
Finalists: Town Pump, Brewski’s Pub & Grub, Dust Bowl Lanes and Lounge, Khalil’s Pub & Grill 
Place for trivia
Flyway Brewing
Finalists: Brewski’s Pub & Grub, Dugan’s Pub, Flying Saucer Draught Emporium, Stone’s Throw MacArthur Park
Place to gamble
Oaklawn Racing Casino Resort (Hot Springs)
Finalists: Cherokee Casino and Hotel (Roland, Oklahoma), Choctaw Casino (Pocola, Oklahoma), Saracen Casino Resort (Pine Bluff), Tunica, Mississippi
Poet
Crystal C. Mercer
Finalists: Bryan Borland, Kai Coggin, Drekkia Writes, R.J. Looney
Rock band
Adam Faucett and The Tall Grass
Finalists: Colour Design, Lucero, Pallbearer, Joe & The Feels
Sports bar
Brewski’s Pub & Grub
Finalists: Legends Sports Bar at Saracen Casino (Pine Bluff), Twin Peaks, Prospect Sports Bar and Grill, Silks Bar and Grill at Oaklawn Racing Casino Resort (Hot Springs)
Blog
The Mighty Rib
Finalists: Arkansas Blog, Blue Hog Report, Tie Dye Travels, Rock City Eats
Columnist/reporter
Max Brantley
Finalists: John Brummett, Ernie Dumas, Dwain Hebda (Ya!Mule Wordsmiths), Rex Nelson
Marketing firm
CJRW
Finalists: Campbell Ward, Cranford Co., MHP/Team SI, Thoma Thoma
Newspaper writer
Max Brantley
Finalists: Austin Bailey, Dwain Hebda (Ya!Mule Wordsmiths), Eric Harrison, Philip Martin
Podcast
Arkansas Times: Week in Review
Finalists: BlackbeltVoices, Conversation Cocktails + Connections, Southern Fried Geekery, Not For Prophets Stereo Podcast
Radio personality
Heather Brown (Alice 107.7)
Finalists: Justin Acri (The Buzz 103.7 FM), Tom Wood (Arkansas Rocks), Roger Scott (103.7 The Buzz), Tommy Smith (The Buzz 103.7 FM)
Radio station
KUAR-FM 89.1/KLRE-FM 90.5
Finalists: KABF-FM 88.3, 103.7 The Buzz, KUAF-FM 91.3, KSSN-FM 96
TV meteorologist
Todd Yakoubian (KATV)
Finalists: Tom Brannon (THV11), Barry Brandt (KATV), Melinda Mayo (KATV), Skot Covert (THV11)
TV personality
Craig O’Neill (THV11)
Finalists: Hayden Balgavy (THV11), Alyson Courtney (KATV), Donna Terrell (FOX16), Marlisa Goldsmith (THV11)
TV sportscaster
Steve Sullivan (KATV)
Finalists: Hayden Balgavy (THV11), Troy Lynch (FOX16), Wess Moore (FOX16), Tyler Cass (THV11)
TV station
KTHV (THV11)
Finalists: KATV (Channel 7), Arkansas PBS, KARK (Channel 4), KLRT (FOX16)
Website
arktimes.com
Finalists: myarkansaspbs.org, arkansasonline.com, encyclopediaofarkansas.net, bluehogreport.com
Arkansan
Joyce Elliott
Finalists: Matt Campbell, Crystal C. Mercer, Eric Musselman, Ryan Taneja
Athlete
Jaylin Williams
Finalists: Bobby Portis, Danielle Gibson, KJ Jefferson, JD Notae
Celebrity
Mary Steenburgen
Finalists: Billy Bob Thornton, Symone the Ebony Enchantress, Torii Hunter, Bonnie Montgomery
Charity event
Soup Sunday (Arkansas Advocates for Children and Families)
Finalists:  Cupcakes for Goodness Sake (CareLink), Taste of Little Rock (UA Little Rock),  Chili Fights in the Heights, Paws on the Runway, It Takes a Village (5k)
Chief executive officer
Courtney Pledger (Arkansas PBS)
Finalists: Luke Mattingly (CareLink), Kellee Mitchell Farris (Lee County Cooperative Clinic), Nicole Hart (Hartworks Strategies Inc.), Chris Seay (Runway)
Conservative
Asa Hutchinson
Finalists: Steve Landers, Rex Nelson, Tom Cotton, Jim Hendren
Liberal
Joyce Elliott
Finalists: Chris Jones, Clarke Tucker, Judson Scanlon, Denise Ennett
Little Rock City Director
Capi Peck
Finalists: Antwan Phillips, Kathy Webb, Dean Kumpuris, Virgil Miller
Little Rocker
Joyce Elliott
Finalists: Emily Fenton, Crystal C. Mercer, Tommy Smith, Jay Barth
Misuse of taxpayer fund/proposals
Tom Cotton
Finalists: 30 Crossing, Attorney General Leslie Rutledge, Jason Rapert’s cemetery marker with 24-hour surveillance on the Capitol grounds, hamburger tax
Nonprofit
The Van (The One, Inc.)
Finalists: Arkansas Advocates for Children and Families, Our House Shelter, Thea Foundation, Lucie’s Place
Philanthropist
Alice Walton
Finalists: Johnelle Hunt, Dorthy Morris, Bill and Hillary Clinton, Kirk Bradshaw
Politician
Joyce Elliott
Finalists: Chris Jones, Clarke Tucker, Denise Ennett, Kathy Webb
Worst Arkansan
Jason Rapert
Finalists: Tom Cotton, Sarah Huckabee Sanders, Leslie Rutledge, Steve Landers 
Arkansas-brewed beer
Lost Forty
Finalists: Flyway Brewing, Ozark Beer Co., Superior Bathhouse Brewery (Hot Springs), Gotahold Brewing (Eureka Springs)
Baked goods
Community Bakery
Finalists: Wild Sweet Williams (Searcy), Boulevard Bread Company, Cinnamon Creme Bakery, Dempsey Bakery 
Birthday or Special Occasion Cake
Blue Cake Co.
Finalists: Community Bakery, Mickey’s Cakes & Sweets, Flake Baby Pastry, Cheesecake on Point
Bread
Boulevard Bread Company
Finalists: Community Bakery, Serenity Farm Bread (Leslie), Old Mill Bread, Stone Mill Bread Co. (Fayetteville) 
Cocktail
Rocktown Distillery
Finalists: Brave New Restaurant, Cypress Social, Cache, Brood & Barley
Comfort Food
K Hall & Sons Produce
Finalists: Soul Fish Cafe, Loca Luna, Flint’s Just Like Mom’s, Rosie’s Pot & Kettle 
Curbside restaurant service
Taziki’s Mediterranean Cafe
Finalists: Star of India, Trio’s, Soul Fish Cafe, Gadwall’s Grill
Food festival
Main Street Food Truck Festival
Finalists: International Greek Food Festival, Arkansas Cornbread Festival, World Cheese Dip Festival, UA Little Rock’s Taste of Little Rock
Hangover Food
The Root Cafe
Finalists: Leo’s Greek Castle, Four Quarter Bar, Hillcrest Little Bakery, Waffle House
Liquor store
Colonial Wines & Spirits
Finalists: Legacy Wine & Spirits, 107 Liquor, O’Looney’s Wine & Liquor, Sullivant’s Liquor Store
Milkshake
Purple Cow
Finalists: Big Orange, Loblolly Creamery, The Original ScoopDog (North Little Rock), Winks Dairy Bar (North Little Rock)
Most Creative Menu
Brood & Barley
Finalists: Brave New Restaurant, Cache Restaurant, Table 28, Star of India
Munchies food
Stickyz Rock ‘n’ Roll Chicken Shack
Finalists: Four Quarter Bar, Cheba Hut, TOPDOG Hotdog Co., White Water Tavern
Onion rings
The Purple Cow
Finalists: Town Pump, K. Hall & Son’s Produce, Buffalo Grill, Black Angus 
Place for a Guy’s Night Out
Vino’s
Finalists: Town Pump, The Fountain, Ohio Club (Hot Springs), Fassler Hall
Place for a Girl’s Night Out
Petit & Keet
Finalists: Ciao Baci, Cypress Social, Agasi 7: Rooftop Bar + Kitchen, La Terraza Rum & Lounge
Place to eat on a Sunday
Raduno Brick Oven & Barroom
Finalist: Loca Luna, Soul Fish Cafe, Star of India, The Root Cafe
Restaurant for a first date
Pantry Crest
Finalists: Brave New Restaurant, Cache Restaurant, Ciao Baci, Loca Luna
Ribs
Whole Hog Cafe
Finalists: Sims Bar-B-Que, Corky’s Ribs & BBQ, Count Porkula, Knightfire BBQ (Searcy)
Wings
Four Quarter Bar
Finalists: Buffalo Wild Wings, Waldo’s Chicken & Beer, Town Pump, Certified Pies
Antiques
Midtown Vintage Market
Finalists: Fabulous Finds, Flip Flop Flea Market (Bryant), Sweet Home/Clement
Art Gallery
M2 Gallery
Finalists: Boswell Mourot Fine Art, Gallery 26, Justus Fine Art Gallery (Hot Springs), Cantrell Art Gallery
Auto dealer
Steve Landers Auto Group
Finalists: Parker Lexus, Gwatney Chevrolet Company (Jacksonville), Mark McLarty Toyota (North Little Rock), Puckett Auto Group (Conway)
Bicycle shop
Angry Dave’s Bicycles (North Little Rock)
Finalists: Arkansas Cycling & Fitness, Jackalope Cycling (Russellville), The Community Bicyclist, Gearhead Cycle House (Jonesboro)
Bookstore
WordsWorth Books
Finalists: Dog Ear Books (Russellville), Bookish (Fort Smith), Paper Hearts Bookstore, Dickson Street Bookshop (Fayetteville)
Bridal store
Low’s Bridal (Brinkley)
Finalists: The Bridal Cottage (North Little Rock), Unveiled Bridal Collection, Danielle’s Bridal & Special Occasions (Clarksville)
CBD store
Healing Hemp of Arkansas
Finalists: Green Cross Naturals, Heights Apothecary and Hemp Co., Good Earth Organics, Your CBD Store
Children’s clothing
The Toggery
Finalists: Basic Blake Boutique (Springdale), Serendipity Kids Boutique (Van Buren), Clara Jane & Jax (Batesville)
Fabrics and drapery
Cynthia East Fabrics
Finalists: JOANN Fabrics, The Quilt House (Clarksville), Stitchin Post, Marshall Dry Goods Company (Batesville)
Farmers market
Me and McGee Market (North Little Rock)
Finalists: Hillcrest Farmers Market, Argenta Farmers Market, Little Rock Farmers Market, The Bramble Market, White Water Market 
Flooring store
Akels Carpet One Floor & Home
Finalists: Cantrell Furniture Design Center, Ron Pack Carpet Center, Carpet Barn (North Little Rock), McElroy Tops & Floors (Benton)
Florist
Tipton & Hurst
Finalists: Petal to the Metal Floristry, Frances Flower Shop, Cabbage Rose Florist, Tanarah Luxe Floral
Furniture
Midtown Vintage Market
Finalists: Ashley Furniture HomeStore, Hank’s Fine Furniture, Cost Plus Furniture, Sweet Home/ Clement
Garden store
The Good Earth Garden Center
Finalists: Botanica Gardens, Cantrell Gardens Nursery, Hocott’s Garden Center, Plantopia
Gift shop
Bang-Up Betty (North Little Rock)
Finalists: Box Turtle, Bella Vita Jewelry, Domestic Domestic, AR-T’s, Moxy Modern Mercantile
Grocery store
Trader Joe’s
Finalists: Edwards Food Giant, Kroger, Natural Grocers, Whole Foods Market, The Fresh Market
Hardware/home improvement
Fuller & Son Hardware
Finalists: Ace Hardware, Kraftco Hardware, McCoy’s Lumber & Hardware (Searcy), Lowe’s
Hip clothing
Box Turtle
Finalists: Anthropologie, AR-T’s, Crying Weasel Vintage, Fringe Clothing, E. Leigh’s Contemporary Boutique
Hobby shop
Argenta Bead Company
Finalists: Dark Star Visuals (Fayetteville), ART Outfitters, The Coin & Stamp Shop, Hobby Lobby, HobbyTown (North Little Rock)
Jeweler
Bang-Up Betty
Finalists: Sissy’s Log Cabin, Bella Vita Jewelry & Gifts, Cecil’s Jewelry, Roberson’s Jewelry
Lingerie store
Cupid’s
Finalists: Aphrodite’s Love Boutique (Rogers), Seductions, Angie Davis (Conway)
Men’s clothing
Dillard’s
Finalists: Baumans Fine Men’s Clothing, J. Duke & Co., Gearhead Outfitters, Walker Brothers (Fayetteville)
Mobile phone provider
AT&T
Finalists: Straight Talk Wireless, T-Mobile, Verizon Wireless
Motorcycle dealer
Rock City Harley-Davidson
Finalists: Mike Johnson’s Powersports (Russellville), Sunrise Yamaha Motorsports (Searcy), Rodney’s Cycle Shop
Outdoor store
Ozark Outdoor Supply
Finalists: Bass Pro Shop, Domestic Domestic, Ken Rash’s of Arkansas, Ozark Mountain Trading Company (Conway)
Pawn shop
Braswell & Son Pawn Brokers
Finalists: Pacer Ltd., Cabot Pawn Shop, USA Loans Pawn Shop
RV/camper dealer
Moix RV Supercenter (Conway)
Finalists: Crain RV (Benton), Gander RV & Outdoors (North Little Rock), Goss Camper Sales, Kiko’s Kountry RV (North Little Rock)
Shoes
Dillard’s
Finalists: DSW, Rock City Kicks, Maude on Main (Van Buren), Munro Factory Outlet Store (Hot Springs), Warren’s Shoes
Sporting goods
Gene Lockwood’s
Finalists: Academy Sports + Outdoor, Dick’s Sporting Goods (North Little Rock), Rock City Running, Fort Thompson Sporting Goods (Sherwood)
Toys
Knowledge Tree
Finalists: The Toggery, Box Turtle, Kindness & Joy Toys (Fayetteville)
Vape shop
Abby Road
Finalists: Toddy Tobacco & Vape Shop, Rogue Vapers, Emerald’s Triangle (Jonesboro)
Vintage clothing
Crying Weasel Vintage
Finalists: America Jane Vintage (Conway), Oak Forest Vintage, The Retro Fit (Hot Springs), Thriftpologie
Women’s clothing
Dillard’s
Finalists: Anthropologie, Crying Weasel Vintage, Beyond Cotton, E. Leigh’s, Vesta’s Boutique
Pre-k or preschool
Little Rock School District
Finalists: The Anthony School, Pulaski Academy, Pulaski Heights United Methodist Church Early Learning Center
Community college
UA Pulaski Tech (North Little Rock)
Finalists: Southeast Arkansas College/SEARK (Pine Bluff), National Park College (Hot Springs), University of Arkansas Community College at Morrilton 
Four-year college/university
University of Arkansas (Fayetteville)
Finalists: Arkansas State University (Jonesboro), Hendrix College (Conway), University of Arkansas at Little Rock, University of Central Arkansas (Conway)
Private school
Mount Saint Mary Academy
Finalists: The Anthony School, Pulaski Academy, Little Rock Christian Academy, Episcopal Collegiate School
Public school
Little Rock Central High School
Finalists: Forest Heights S.T.E.M. Academy, Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences, and the Arts (Hot Springs), North Little Rock High School, Parkview High School
Accounting firm
Frost PLLC
Finalists: Denman, Hamilton & Associates; EGP, PLLC; HCJ CPA’s & Advisors; Landmark
Apartment complex
The Fitzroy Chenal
Finalists: Argenta Flats Apartments, Bowman Pointe Apartments, Fountaine Bleau Maumelle, The Pointe Brodie Creek
Architect
Herron Horton Architects
Finalists: AMR Architects, Cromwell, Polk Stanley Wilcox Architects, Taggart Architects
Arkansas-based company
Tacos 4 Life
Finalists: First Orion, Stephens Inc., Superior Senior Care, Walmart
Artisan
Bang-Up Betty (Stacey Bowers)
Finalists: Bella Vita Jewelry (Brandy McNair), Electric Ghost (Justin Sharp), Newton Pens (Shawn Newton), Tommy Farrell
Auto service
Discount Tire & Brake
Finalists: Austin Brothers Tire Service, Foster’s Garage, Jett’s Gas & Service, Parkway Automotive
Autoglass repair
Safelite AutoGlass
Finalists: Capitol Glass Company, Discount Auto Glass, Dr. B’s Windshield Repair Co., Mobile Glass Pros 
Bank
Arvest
Finalists: Bank of Little Rock, Centennial Bank, Encore Bank, Simmons Bank
Commercial insurance agency
State Farm
Finalists: Arkansas Farm Bureau, Brown & Brown Insurance, The Hatcher Agency, Shelter Insurance
Commercial real estate agency
KW Commercial
Finalists: Colliers, Kelley Commercial Partners, Moses Tucker Partners, The Property Group
Company to work for
UAMS
Finalists: CareLink (North Little Rock), The Janet Jones Company, Moses Tucker Partners, Saracen Casino Resort
Contractor
Nabholz Construction
Finalists: American Structure Inc., CDI Contractors, Cornerstone Construction, Kinco Constructors
Designer/decorator
Garry Mertins (mertinsdykehome)
Finalists: Debi Davis Interior Design, Kelley Kolettis Designs, Brittany Nixon Creative, Johnna Novak (Novak Design)
Event venue
Robinson Center
Finalists: First Security Amphitheater/River Market Pavilions, The Hall, Heifer International, Oaklawn Casino and Resort
Funeral home
Roller Funeral Homes
Finalists: Griffin Leggett Healey & Roth Funeral Home, North Little Rock Funeral Home, Ruebel Funeral Home, Smith Family Funeral Homes
Handyman
Top Notch Home Services (Steven Long, Conway)
Finalists: The Dryer Vent Guy (Matthew Young, Conway), Fix-It Quick, Lash Remodeling (Maumelle), Mr. Fix-It Inc.  
Home builder
Graham Smith Construction
Finalists: Hines Homes, Kerr Building Services,  Markus Homes, Mike Orndorff Construction
Home inspection
Blackbird Inspections (Eric Young)
Finalists: Joe Cummins, GQ Inspection Services (Dennis Evans), Pillar to Post Home Inspectors (The Paulson Team), Reliable Choice Home Inspections
Home, life, car insurance
State Farm
Finalists: Arkansas Farm Bureau, Citizens Fidelity Insurance Company, The Jenkins Agency, USAA
Hotel
Capital Hotel
Finalists: Aloft Little Rock West, Embassy Suites, Hilton Garden Inn, Oaklawn Racing Casino Resort (Hot Springs)
HVAC repair
Middleton Heat & Air
Finalists: Airmasters Heating & Air Conditioning, DASH Heating & Cooling, Ski Brothers Heat and Air, Yates Maintenance Heating & Air
Internet service provider
AT&T U-verse
Finalists: Comcast, Conway Corp, Cox, Hyperleap, Starlink
Landscaper/landscape design
The Good Earth Garden Center
Finalists: Botanica Gardens, Plantopia, Pugh’s Earthworks (Maumelle), River Valley Horticulture Products
Law firm
Wright Lindsey Jennings
Finalists: Duncan Johnston & Collins; LaCerra, Dickson, Hoover & Rogers PLLC; Mitchell Williams Law Firm; Taylor King Law
Lawyer
Taylor King (Taylor King Law)
Finalists: Erin Cassinelli (Lassiter & Cassinelli), Lauren Collins (Duncan Johnston & Collins), Bill James (James Law Firm), Giana Messore (Cordell & Cordell)
Mover
Two Men and a Truck (North Little Rock)
Finalists: Brandon Moving & Storage (North Little Rock), Elite Movers, Mustard Seed Moving of Arkansas, Prompt Moving & Transportation
Music equipment
Guitar Center (Little Rock)
Finalists: Fry Guitars, Palmer Music Co (Conway), Renown Music (North Little Rock), Shuffield Music Company (Arkadelphia)
Pest control
Adams Pest Control
Finalists: Arkansas Pest Control (North Little Rock), Clark Exterminating, Curry’s Termite, Elkins Pest Control (Maumelle), Legacy Termite and Pest Control
Pet groomers
Hounds Lounge Pet Resort and Spa
Finalists: Amber’s Goochie Poochie, Doggie Do’s, Fairview Kennels, Pet Scene
Plumber
Ray Lusk Plumbing
Finalists: Associated Plumbers Inc., Hall’s Affordable Plumbing, Merrick Plumbing (Benton), Russell & LeMay Plumbing & Heating
Realtor
Debbie Teague (The Janet Jones Company)
Finalists: Jonie Burks (The Charlotte John Co.), April Findlay (Charlotte John Co.), Jamie Grantham (Coldwell Banker RPM Group), Allison Pickell (Coldwell Banker RPM Group)
Residential real estate agency
Keller Williams Realty
Finalists: The Charlotte John Company, The Janet Jones Company, PorchLight Realty, The Property Group
Siding, windows and roofing
Wilson’s Home Improvement (Hot Springs)
Finalists: Accountable Roofing, Arkansas Roofing Kompany (Conway), Cornerstone Construction, Sideco/Windco (North Little Rock)
Solar company
Seal Solar (North Little Rock)
Finalists: AEV Solar, Entegrity, Peak Power Solar, Sunpro Solar
Tattoos
7th Street Tattoo
Finalists: Black Cobra Tattoos (Sherwood), Love Spell Tattoo, Lucky Bella Tattoos (North Little Rock), Smoky Row Tattoo (Russellville)
Travel agency
Poe Travel
Finalists: Friends Tours & Travel, Peacock Travel Group, Sue Smith Vacations (North Little Rock), The Travel Shop
Wealth management
Kelly Ross Journey (Edward Jones)
Finalists: Conger Wealth Management, Chris Harkins (Harkins Rafferty Wealth Management of Raymond James), Encompass Financial Partners, Tim Rafferty (Harkins Rafferty Wealth Management of Raymond James)
Web design
Rock City Digital
Finalists: iProv, Lapero, Matmon  
Window tinting
D&D Sun Control, Inc. (North Little Rock)
Finalists: 007 Window Tinting (Benton), Arkansas RockStar Window Tinting, Jay’s Window Tinting (Sherwood), SunStop Window Tinting (North Little Rock)
Assisted living facility
Fox Ridge Luxury Senior Living
Finalists: The Manor Senior Living Community, Memory Care of Little Rock at Good Shepherd, Woodland Heights, Indian Rock Village (Fairfield Bay)
Barbershop
Dogtown Barber Lounge (North Little Rock)
Finalists: Blade and Barrel (Jacksonville), Handle Barbershop, Jerry’s Barbershop, Morrison’s Capitol Barber Shop
Budtender
Jennifer Burr (Natural Relief Dispensary)
Finalists: Ben Bradley (Natural Relief Dispensary), Buffy Montgomery (Suite 443 in Hot Springs), Ashley Strawser (Good Day Farm), Dustin Watson (Red River Remedy) 
Chiropractor
Dr. Beverly Foster (Chiropractic Health & Rehabilitation)
Finalists: Dr. Brad Chambers (Chenal Urgent Chiropractic), Brady DeClerk (Omnis Rehab: Joint and Performance Center), Lee Hodge (Abundant Health Chiropractic & Therapeutic Massage), Dylan Machycek (Elite Spine & Joint)
Cosmetic dentist
Dr. DJ Dailey (Smile Dailey General and Cosmetic Dentistry)
Finalists: Dr. Stephen Deal (Deal Family Dentistry, Greenbrier), Dr. Montgomery Heathman (Heathman Family and Cosmetic Dentistry), Dr. Sam Strong (Dentalways), Dr. Jeff Wisner (Wisener, Cooper & Fergus, DDS; Rogers)
Cosmetic surgeon
Dr. Gene Sloan (Aesthetic Plastic Surgery)
Finalists: Dr. Rhys Branman (Cosmetic Surgery Center), Dr. Melanie Prince (Melanie Prince, MD Plastic Surgery), Dr. Kris Shewmake (Shewmake Plastic Surgery), Dr. Suzanne Yee (Cosmetic & Laser Surgery Center)
Counselor/therapist
Argenta Counseling
Finalists: Catalyst Counseling (Conway), Stacy Kinzler, Rachel Pinto, Dr. Kathleen Wong (Bridges 2 Wellbeing, Fayetteville)
Dermatologist
Arkansas Dermatology
Finalists: Franks Dermatology, Dr. Jay Flaming, Dr. Ray Parker (Dermatology Group of Arkansas), Pinnacle Dermatology
Diet/weight loss center
Baptist Health Weight & Nutrition Center
Finalists: Arkansas Heart BMI Institute, Arkansas Health & Nutrition, Encore Medical Center, Natural State Health Center
Dispensary
Natural Relief Dispensary (Sherwood)
Finalists: Berner’s by Good Day Farm, Harvest Cannabis Arkansas (Conway), Native Green Wellness, Suite 443 (Hot Springs)
Eyewear
UAMS Health Harvey & Bernice Jones Eye Institute Optical Shop
Finalists: Burrow’s and Mr. Franks Optical, Eye Care Arkansas, James Eyecare & Optics Gallery, Kavanaugh Eye Care
Family dentist
Little Rock Family Dental
Finalists: Downtown Dental Care, Buchman Family Dental, Jolly Family Dental, UAMS Delta Dental of Arkansas Foundation Oral Health Clinic
Family physician
Dr. Alison Richardson (Arkansas Family Medicine)
Finalists: Dr. Kent Covert (Little Rock Family Practice), Dr. Kenneth Johnston (Little Rock Family Practice), Kevin Roberts (Little Rock Family Practice), Dr. Stephen Tilley, Dr. Daniel Watson (Autumn Road Family Practice)
Hair salon
Red Beauty Lounge
Finalists: Carter|Miller Hillcrest, Salon Joseph, Tease Salon, Heather Young
Hospital
Arkansas Children’s Hospital
Finalists: Arkansas Heart Hospital, Baptist Health, CHI St. Vincents, UAMS
In-home care
Baptist Health Hospice
Finalists: CareLink (North Little Rock),  Conway Regional Home Care Services, Home Instead, Superior Senior Care (Conway)
Massage therapist
Ava Bella Day Spa
Finalists: Abundant Health Chiropractic and Therapeutic Massage (Conway), Arkansas Healing Arts Massage & Wellness, Massage Arkansas, Zach Turner at Little Rock Massage and Wellness (North Little Rock)
Med spa
Rejuvenation Clinic and Day Spa
Finalists: Ava Bella Day Spa, Doctors MedSpa, Radiant Wellness by S&S, Skin Fix Med Spa
Mental health facility
Pinnacle Pointe
Finalists: The BridgeWay (North Little Rock), Conway Behavioral Health Hospital (Conway), Methodist Family Health, Rivendell Behavioral Health Services of Arkansas
Nail salon
Best Nails
Finalists: Cherish Nails & Spa, Chic Nails & Spa, Ethereal Nail Spa, Fashion Nails, Glitz & Glamour Hair & Nail
Nursing home
Briarwood Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Finalists: Andover Place, Chenal Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center, Encore West Little Rock, Garland Nursing & Rehab, Nursing and Rehabilitation Center at Good Shepherd
Ophthalmologist
Dr. Katherine Baltz (Central Arkansas Ophthalmology)
Finalists: Dr. Laurie Barber (Little Rock Eye Clinic), Dr. Joseph Chacko (Harvey & Bernice Jones Eye Institute Clinic, UAMS), Dr. Romona Davis (Harvey & Bernice Jones Eye Institute Clinic, UAMS), Dr. Lydia Lane (Little Rock Eye Clinic)
Optometrist
Dr. Kathryn Brown (UAMS Health-Harvey & Bernice Jones Eye Clinic)
Finalists: Dr. Julie Dolven (James Eye Care), Dr. Brian Guice (Kavanaugh Eye Care), Dr. Derek Scott Long (Maumelle), McFarland Eye Care
Orthodontist
Vondran Orthodontics
Finalists: Daniel Orthodontics, Hodge Orthodontics, Phelan Orthodontics, Wardlaw Orthodontics
Orthopedic surgeon
Dr. C. Lowry Barnes (UAMS)
Finalists: Dr. William Hefley Jr. (Bowen Hefley Orthopedics and Arkansas Surgical Hospital), Dr. Ken Martin (Martin Orthopedics), Dr. P. Allan Smith (OrthoArkansas), Dr. Jonathan D. Wyatt (OrthoArkansas)
Pediatrician
Dr. Dawn Martin (All for Kids Pediatric Clinic)
Finalists: Dr. Liza Murray (UAMS), Dr. Josh O’Neill (Little Rock Pediatric Clinic), Dr. Aaron Strong (Little Rock Pediatric Clinic), Dr. Leah Youngblood (Little Rock Children’s Clinic)
Personal trainer
Tina Glass (Results Studio LR)
Finalists: Anna Bolte (Bolte Fitness), TJ Brown (Westside MMA), Lee Ann Jolly (Jolly Bodies), Brooke Walker (365 Fitness)
Pharmacy
The Pharmacy at Wellington
Finalists: Achor Family Pharmacy (Maumelle), Cornerstone Pharmacy, Kavanaugh Pharmacy, Rhea Drug Store
Physical therapists
OrthoArkansas
Finalists: Advanced Physical Therapy, Chance Osburn (Hot Springs), Harris & Renshaw Physical Therapy (Sherwood), Physical Therapy Institute
Prosthetics
Snell Prosthetics & Orthotics
Finalists: Arkansas Prosthetics and Pedorthics (Benton), Horton’s Orthotics & Prosthetics, New Hope Prosthetics & Orthotics (North Little Rock)
Retirement
Fox Ridge
Finalists: Andover Place, Chenal Pines Retirement Resort, Good Shepherd Community, Superior Senior Care
Spa
Rejuvenation Clinic & Day Spa
Finalists: Arlington Resort Hotel & Spa (Hot Springs), Ava Bella Day Spa, Copper Well Retreat, Doctors Med Spa 
Veterinarian
Hillcrest Animal Hospital
Finalists: Allpets Animal Hospital, Pinnacle Valley Animal Hospital, Pleasant Valley Veterinary Clinic, Shackleford Veterinary Clinic 
Yoga studio
Barefoot Studio
Finalists: Arkansas Yoga Collective, Big Rock Yoga, Blue Yoga Nyla (North Little Rock), Eden Salt Studio
 
Commenting FAQs
Supporting the Arkansas Times’ independent journalism is more vital than ever. Help us deliver the latest daily reporting and analysis on news, politics, culture and food in Arkansas.
Founded 1974, the Arkansas Times is a lively, opinionated source for news, politics & culture in Arkansas. Our monthly magazine is free at over 500 locations in Central Arkansas.

source

Leave a Comment